Welcome! Please note that due to the Covid-19 pandemic Central Synagogue is currently operating virtually.







Livestreaming | Giving | Contact Us

Our Staff

Our Staff

Central Synagogue employs 100+ full-time staff positions in more than a dozen departments, including education, membership, finance, communications, technology, development, maintenance, events, and administrative support.

Led by Executive Director Marcia Caban, Central Synagogue hires only the best and brightest talent to deliver the highest quality service to our members. Our staff, which we consider a team, is committed to excellence.

Departments


Executive Administration

Marcia Caban

Executive Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2001 or (212) 508-3080

Zach Rolf

Chief of Staff

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4052

Drew Brown

Executive Assistant & Receptionist

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2000

Clergy Study

Angela W. Buchdahl

Senior Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Daniel Mutlu

Senior Cantor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Julia R. Cadrain

Cantor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Maurice A. Salth

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Ari S. Lorge

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Daniel S. Ross

Rabbi

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Peter J. Rubinstein

Rabbi Emeritus

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1000

Richard Botton

Cantor Emeritus

Carrie Connor

Executive Assistant to the Senior Rabbi/Clergy Study Supervisor

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1011

Keren Eckstein

B’nei Mitzvah Program Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1015

Lori Dubin

Shabbat, Holiday and Music Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1016

Alle Singer

Clergy Assistant

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1012

Paige Tessler

Clergy Assistant

Music

David Strickland

Music Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1007

Misa Iwama

Assistant Music Director

Jesse Lauter

Audio Visual Technical Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3012

Adult Engagement

Nicole Auerbach

Rabbi, Director of Congregational Engagement

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4042

Hilly Haber

Rabbi, Director of Social Justice Organizing and Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4034

Sarah Berman

Rabbi, Director of Adult Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x1009

Lauren Dickel

Adult Engagement Program Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4005

Carolyn Roesler

Program Manager for Adult Education and Volunteerism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3043

Chelsea Werde

Administrative Assistant, Adult Engagement and Center for Exploring Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4105

Jackie Pykon, LCSW

Dorot Social Worker

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x5091

Center for Exploring Judaism

Chelsea Werde

Administrative Assistant, Adult Engagement and Center for Exploring Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4105

Lisa Rubin

Rabbi, Director of the Center for Exploring Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x5002

April Davis

Rabbi, Center for Exploring Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4044

Youth & Family Engagement

Rebecca Rosenthal

Rabbi, Director of Youth and Family Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4031

Amy Martin

Director of Family Engagement

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4038

Rena Allen

Director of Developmental Learning & Special Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4044

Maria Marzullo

Youth and Family Education Operations Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4033

Kazue Thomas

Youth and Family Engagement Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4041

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Manager of Family Engagement Music & Central Tots

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3041

Jordana Kristel

Director of Camp Central & Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

LCLJ (K–12 Engagement)

Rebecca Rosenthal

Rabbi, Director of Youth and Family Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4031

Merissa Hochberg

Director of the Lese Center for Living Judaism

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4048

Rina Bergman

LCLJ Educator, Hebrew Coordinator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4271

Eve Morin

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4040

Becca Greenspan

Family Engagement Coordinator & Assistant Director, Grades Pre-K–2

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4045

Stella Berfas

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4036

Julia Laibstain

LCLJ Educator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4090

Jeremy Sipe

LCLJ Educator and Songleader

[email protected]

Early Childhood

Cindy Grebow

Director of Early Childhood Education

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4001

Stephanie Flugman

Assistant Early Childhood Director

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4006

Liz Johnson

Early Childhood Department Administrator

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4003

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Manager of Family Engagement Music & Central Tots

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3041

Seka Bosanac-Popovic

Nursery School Teacher

Maryssa Brenner

Nursery School Teacher

Jeni Byers

Nursery School Teacher

Elva Card

Nursery School Teacher

Susan Drucker

Nursery School Teacher

Dalit Gurevich Perpinal

Nursery School Teacher

Chloe Heymann

Nursery School Teacher

Dara Kane

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Jordana Kristel

Director of Camp Central & Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

Bridget Meyer

Nursery School Teacher

Suzanne Ramjattan

Nursery School Teacher

Jaime Scher

Nursery School Teacher

Jacqueline Sikowitz

Nursery School Teacher

Sue Stiner

Nursery School Teacher

Barbara Tanenbaum

Nursery School Teacher

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4015

Susy Wrizar

Nursery School Teacher

Communications

Yohanna Castellanos

Communications Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x6091

Jessica Fleitman

Communications Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2007

Development

Pamela Goldstein

Director of Development

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2009

Amanda Bernstein

Major Gifts & Prospect Research Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2023

Parissa Zecher

Development Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2022

Events

Steve Weingord

Events Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3002

Chelsey Linkens

Events Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3003

Finance

Judy Zipkowitz

Controller

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2011

Sherwin Sagawa

Finance Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2013

Tom Cunningham

Senior Accountant

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x4274

Donna McQuillan

Payroll Manager / Accounts Payable

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2016

Juneth Glasgow

Finance Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2012

Human Resources

Beth Clausen

Director of Human Resources

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2014

Sharon Mann

Human Resources Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3005

Membership

Elizabeth Brown

Director of Member Experience & Technology

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2003

Rachael Harvey

Assistant Director of Membership

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2006

Rosalia Morreale

Membership Associate

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x3007

Technology

Mike Nario

IT Manager

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2005

Al Nicoletti

IT Support Analyst

Eric Kessler

OpenTent Salesforce Support Engineer

Madalyn Kimlick

OpenTent Salesforce Support Engineer

[email protected]

(212) 838-5122 x2002

Facilities, Operations, and Maintenance

Contracted through Aramark Corporation

Alan Barto

Director of Facilities

Lidia Vargas

Custodial Manager

Carl Lesko

Facilities Manager

Security

Contracted through Allied Universal Security Services

Brian Vaughan

Director of Security

[email protected]